Updates AND supplemental Material for Chapter 1
[…] (B) does not include any action that solely involves a violation of a consumer term of service or a consumer licensing agreement.
Other provisions in Title 6 incorporate this definition of cybersecurity risk by reference, including § 660, which directs the Department of Homeland Security to develop and implement an intrusion assessment plan to detect, identify, and remove intruders in federal agency information systems and a cyber incident response plan, and § 663, which legislatively mandates the deployment of a federal intrusion detection and prevention system. See 6 U.S.C. § 651.
Section 2279 of Title 10, which prohibits the Secretary of Defense from entering into a contract for satellite services with a foreign entity if the Secretary reasonably believes that “entering into such contract would create an unacceptable cybersecurity risk for the Department of Defense,” has an identical definition of cybersecurity risk, without the exception of Subsection (B). 10 U.S.C. § 2279.
“cybersecurity incident” - 16 U.S.C. § 824o(8) (from the section in the Energy Act of 2005 addressing the reliability of the bulk electric power system):