Updates to Chapter 16
[…] The new EO expanded upon this, stating that CFIUS "shall consider, as appropriate, whether a covered transaction may provide a foreign person who might take actions that threaten to impair the national security of the United States as a result of the transaction, or their relevant third-party ties that might cause the transaction to pose such a threat, with direct or indirect access to capabilities or information databases and systems on which threat actors could engage in malicious cyber-enabled activities affecting the interests of the United States or United States persons." Sec. 3(b)(ii). (That sentence is really hard to parse; the core is “whether a covered transaction may provide a foreign person … with direct or indirect access to capabilities or information databases or systems on which threat actors could engage in malicious cyber-enabled activities.”) The EO went on to say that CFIUS "shall also consider, as appropriate, the cybersecurity posture, practices, capabilities, and access of both the foreign person and the United States business that could allow a foreign person who might take actions that threaten to impair the national security