Updates and supplemental material to Chapter 5
[…] LEXIS 139242, 2023 WL 5109532 (Aug. 9, 2023), the court declined to dismiss a claim brought under Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100 for failure to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices. An unknown individual had accessed plaintiff’s accounts and switched plaintiff's contact information, such as his email address, changed his account pin numbers, and obtained new account cards to make purchases, almost cleaning out plaintiff’s account. The defendant tried to argue that there was no data breach; the court held in essence that the obligation of § 1798.100 goes beyond preventing data breaches. Likewise, under similar facts, a court declined to dismiss a claim under Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.150(a)(1), which allows "[a]ny consumer whose nonencrypted and nonredacted personal information . . . is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration . . . as a result of the business's violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures" to bring a civil action. Ramos v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 2023 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 144796, 2023 WL 5310540 (Aug. 17, 2024).

5.2.7A Federal Statutes [New Subchapter]