Updates and supplemental material to Chapter 5
[…] Smith, Gambrell and Russell International, LLP, 2024 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 96648, *28-30 (C.D. Ca May 30, 2024). Defendant received plaintiff’s data as part of a business-to-business transaction, and B2B transactions were categorically exempted under the CCPA at the time the data breach occurred in July 2021. Although the B2B exemption expired as of January 1, 2023, the court refused to apply the statute retroactively to conduct not covered at the time of the incident.

Separately, plaintiffs brought a claim under the California Customer Records Act (CCRA), Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1798.80 et seq, which also contains, at 1798.81, a reasonable security measures obligation. Section 1798.84(b) states that “[a]ny customer injured by a violation of this title may institute a civil action to recover damages.” However, the court ruled that plaintiffs were not “customers” of the defendant, a law firm that received PII from its clients. Rather, plaintiffs were customers of those clients.